Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II BB375,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52324

Date:Tuesday 22 June 1943
Time:02:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:408 (Goose) Sqn RCAF
Registration: BB375
MSN: EQ-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lek river near Jaarsveld, Lopik, Utrecht -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leeming
Destination airport:Krefeld, Germany
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Hans-Dieter Frank of the 2./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Gilze-Rijen airfield. The bomber belonged to the 408 Canadian Squadron. Of the crew of seven Canadians, five died in the crash. The bodies of the deceased were never found.
The bomber was shot down by the German Luftwaffe and crashed burning in the river Lek.

Takeoff time: 23:35
Crew:
Pilot Sgt. C.C. Reichert R/110769 RCAF Runnymede Memorial 177
Flight engineer Sgt. G.M. McLean R/54088 RCAF Runnymede Memorial 186
Navigator P/O. J.C.B. Russell J/22511 RCAF Survived POW
Bomb aimer P/O. J.E. Monaham J/16554 RCAF Runnymede Memorial 176
Wo ag Sgt. J.P. Dockerill R/107570 RCAF Runnymede Memorial
Air gunner Sgt. G.I. Pridham R/108583 RCAF Survived POW
Air gunner Sgt. W. Searle R/91411 RCAF Runnymede Memorial 177

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part one
SGLO database - https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T2499
http://en.tracesofwar.com/article/1750/Memorial-Halifax-bomber-Jaarsveld.htm