Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II BB361,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52325

Date:Tuesday 22 June 1943
Time:02:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:35 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF
Registration: BB361
MSN: TL-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 25 km west of Den Helder, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Graveley
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Probably hit by Hauptmann Franz Buschmann of the 12./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Bergen or Leeuwarden airfield. Shot down by Flak of the Marine-Flak-Abteilung 808.

Takeoff time: 23:47
Crew:
Pilot P/O. J.W. Andrews J/18204 RCAF Runnymede Memorial 175
Flight engineer Sgt. R.M. Scott 575419 RAF Runnymede Memorial 164
Navigator Sgt. D.J. Jones 1338696 RAF Runnymede Memorial 155
Bomb aimer Sgt. F.V. Barnard 1392675 RAF Runnymede Memorial 141
Wo ag Sgt. R.A. Muldoon 1382671 RAF Runnymede Memorial 160
Air gunner W/O N.T. MacAulay R/121633 RCAF Den Burg K 5 100
Air gunner Sgt. W.D. Robertson 1306838 RAF Runnymede Memorial 163

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2492&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 June 1942 W1049 35 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF 0 North Sea off Great Yarmouth, Norfolk, England w/o
18 November 1943 HR676 35 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF 7 Mertloch, Rheinland-Pfalz w/o