Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-4 16143,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52337

Date:Tuesday 22 June 1943
Time:10:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-4
Owner/operator:9./JG 54 Luftwaffe
Registration: 16143
MSN: braune 12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Waal river near Dodewaard, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Oldenburg airfield, Germany
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by B-17F 41-24533 XK T Flying Fortress gunners. Between Valburg and Waal River
Operation: Feindflug (combat flight)
Pilot:
Flugzeugführer Uffz. B. Franke 59741/139 Luftwaffe Ysselsteyn CC-13-325 Reburied Ysselsteyn at 13 Jan 1986

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2537&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 July 1943 20125 9./JG 54 Luftwaffe 0 Kerkweg, Haarlemmerliede, Noord-Holland w/o