Accident Boeing B-17F-80-BO Fortress 42-30021,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52342

Date:Tuesday 22 June 1943
Time:09:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F-80-BO Fortress
Owner/operator:381th BGp /532th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-30021
MSN: 5135
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Oosterschelde 3 km west of Krabbendijke, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ridgewell /AAF Sta.167
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Oberfeldwebel Adolf Glunz of the 4./JG 26 (flying an Fw 190A from Vitry-en-Artois airfield, France) 3 km east of Krabbedijke, Holland.
8 KiA, 1 POW.

Call Sign: VP-L
Crew:
Pilot 1st Lt. J.J. Martin O-664424 USAAF Margraten L-14-20 Initially buried Bergen op Zoom
Co-Pilot F/O. R.J. Marsh T-000342 USAAF USA
Navigator 2nd Lt. H.R. Long O-736012 USAAF Survived POW
Bombardier 2nd Lt. W.W. Hoag O-734646 USAAF Survived POW
Engineer Sgt. J.L. Lantto 16022402 USAAF USA
Radio Operator Sgt. H.F. Goswick 37284798 USAAF Henri-Chapelle WOM
Air gunner S/Sgt. G.W. Witts 32143277 USAAF Margraten N-5-11
Air gunner Sgt. J.B. Hutchison 39002488 USAAF USA
BT Gunner S/Sgt. L.J. Fornaro 13043065 USAAF USA
T Gunner S/Sgt. B. Geary 13087737 USAAF USA

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2529&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
https://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/3976

JF Baugher