Accident Boeing B-17F Flying Fortress 42-29797,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52345

Date:Tuesday 22 June 1943
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:91th BGp /401th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-29797
MSN: 4911
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, off Dutch coast -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bassingbourn /AAF Sta.121
Destination airport:
Narrative:
'Old Ironside' was damaged by German fighters and ditched into the English Channel. 1 drowned, 9 rescued.

Target: German rubber industry (Chemische Werke Hüls AG) at Marl (district Hüls-Nord), Germany
Call Sign: LL-Y
Crew:
Pilot 1st Lt. B. Peek O-725524 USAAF Survived Saved by ASR
Co-Pilot 1st Lt. F.A. Porada USAAF Survived Rescued by ASR
Navigator 2nd Lt. G.B. Williams USAAF Survived Rescued by ASR
Bombardier 2nd Lt. G.H. Hicks USAAF Survived Rescued by ASR
Engineer T/Sgt. R.R. Thompson USAAF Survived Rescued by ASR
Radio Operator T/Sgt. J.F. Osborne USAAF Survived Rescued by ASR
Air gunner S/Sgt. N.F. Swierz USAAF Survived Rescued by ASR
Air gunner S/Sgt. W.G. Zeigler USAAF Survived Rescued by ASR
BT Gunner S/Sgt. R.D. Hatton USAAF Survived Rescued by ASR
T Gunner S/Sgt. E. Lindberg 39314351 USAAF Margraten N-6-2

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2523&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

JF Baugher