Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I W4901,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52351

Date:Thursday 17 June 1943
Time:00:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:103 Sqn RAF
Registration: W4901
MSN: PM-W
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Middegaal, Veghel, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Elsham Wolds
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Claimed by Flak of the 2. & 3./gemischte Flak-Abteilung 665 and by night fighter pilot Leutnant Werner Baake of the 1./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Gilze-Rijen airfield. Victory Lt. Baake later confirmed by the Luftwaffe.

Takeoff time: 22:30
Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant Ronald Gordon Winchester RAFVR 1333599 [Killed] Uden War Cem 5 F 6
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Horace Rocknean RAF 520821 [Killed] Uden War Cem 5 F 4
Navigator : Flying Officer George Graham Tebble RAFVR 131492 (NCO:1347606 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 24 November, 1942) [Killed] Uden War Cem 5 F 5
Bomb Aimer : Pilot Officer Charles Patrick St Leger RAFVR 131774 (NCO:1514173) [Killed] Uden War Cem 5 F 3
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Alexander Muir Park RAFVR 1067882 [Killed] Uden War Cem 5 F 7
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant James Arthur Keighley RAFVR 1084438 [Killed] Uden War Cem 5 E 10
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Donald Estcourt McGill RAFVR 1049404 [Killed] Uden War Cem 5 F 8

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2477&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 June 1943 W4827 103 Sqn RAF 2 IJweg 1694, Nieuw-Vennep, Noord-Holland w/o