Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I W4332,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52352

Date:Thursday 17 June 1943
Time:01:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:460 Sqn RAAF
Registration: W4332
MSN: AR-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Oosterschelde, NW of Wissenkerke, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Binbrook
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Gerhard Raht of the 4./NJG 3 (detached to 1./NJG 1), flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Gilze-Rijen airfield.

Takeoff time: 22:59
Crew:
Pilot F/Sgt. F.G. Phillips 412338 RAAF Runnymede Memorial 193
Flight engineer Sgt. J.H. Emmett 1259229 RAF Runnymede Memorial 148
Navigator P/O. E.F. Davey 127314 RAF Runnymede Memorial 124
Bomb aimer Sgt. G.D. Prince 1217983 RAF Bergen op Zoom 4 C 5 Washed up near "De Verklikker" at Schouwen 11-8-43
Wo ag Sgt. J.W. Ousley 1358312 RAF Bergen op Zoom 14 C 8 Washed up near Haamstede 25-6-43
Air gunner Sgt. F. Smith 1454835 RAF Vlissingen F 22 Washed up near Vrouwenpolder 11-7-43
Air gunner F/Sgt. L.T. Little 420762 RAAF Belgium 9 5 23 Oostende

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part one
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2479&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 January 1944 JB702 460 Sqn RAAF 7 Ranies, Schönebeck, Sachsen-Anhalt w/o
31 August 1944 PB176 460 Sqn RAAF 7 English Channel w/o