Incident Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-4 2630,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52360

Date:Thursday 17 June 1943
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-4
Owner/operator:I./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 2630
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gilze-Rijen Airfield, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gilze-Rijen or Venlo
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Notlandung infolge Motorstörung, Überschlag.
The pilot, Unteroffizier A. Behr, performed an emergency-landing due to engine trouble and the aircraft turned over. He was injured.
The damage was assessed at 70%.

Feindflug (operational sortie). On the night of 16/17 June, RAF Bomber Command raided Köln in Germany.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2481&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=