Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III ED434,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52371

Date:Tuesday 15 June 1943
Time:01:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:49 Sqn RAF
Registration: ED434
MSN: EA-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1.5 km SW of Dodewaard, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Fiskerton
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Hans-Dieter Frank of the 2./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Gilze-Rijen airfield.

Target: Oberhausen
Takeoff time: 22:32
Crew:
Pilot W/O R. Frost 1147365 RAF Survived POW
Flight engineer F/Sgt. N.C. Hitchcock 1332226 RAF Survived POW
Navigator F/O. A.E. Whittaker 127067 RAF Uden War Cem 5 F 2
Bomb aimer Sgt. V. Horsley 658990 RAF Uden War Cem 5 G 13
Wo ag Sgt. J.R. Coulsey 1050302 RAF Uden War Cem 5 F 1
Air gunner F/Sgt. W.L. Chatfield R/99842 RCAF Uden War Cem 5 G 11
Air gunner Sgt. P.A. Toms 1317569 RAF Uden War Cem 5 G 12

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2466&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 March 1944 ND474 49 Sqn RAF 7 Bolstern, Bad Saulgau, Baden-Württemberg w/o