Accident Dornier Do 217 E-4 5466,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52375

Date:Monday 18 January 1943
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic d217 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do 217 E-4
Owner/operator:4./KG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 5466
MSN: U5+LM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ooststraat 35, Kapelle, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Eindhoven airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft had taken off for a Feindflug (operational sortie) to the Thames river, England, to lay mines.
On return, the aircraft suffered engine trouble and crashed.

Crew:
Flugzeugführer Lt. K. Hense Luftwaffe Survived Wounded
Beobachter Gfr. E. Weiss Luftwaffe Ysselsteyn BC-7-164
Bordfunker Ofw. K. Hochstuhl Luftwaffe Survived Wounded
Bordschütze Fw. M. Eberl Luftwaffe Ysselsteyn BC-7-163

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1991&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
https://db.wingstovictory.nl/database_detail-du.php?wtv_id=219

Media: