Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 F-4 4752,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52377

Date:Sunday 17 January 1943
Time:18:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 F-4
Owner/operator:2./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 4752
MSN: G9+GK
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lopikerkapel, Utrecht -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gilze-Rijen airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Absturz aus 6800m Höhe, Besatzung FSA, vermutl. O2-Mangel (crashed from a height of 6800 metres, crew bailed out, presumably lack of oxygen, mountain sickness). On this evening, RAF Bomber Command raided Berlin.

Damage: 100%
Crew:
Flugzeugführer Lt. E. Richter / Ysselsteyn cemetery, Limburg - initially buried Arnhem
Beobachter Ogfr. K. Pottker / Ysselsteyn cemetery, Limburg - body found on 14th of March, initially buried Arnhem

Sources:

SGLO database - https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T1990
Deutsche Luftwaffe Verluste nach Flugzeugtypen Teil 3 by Michael Balss

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 February 1943 4013 2./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 2 near 'De Blauwe Kamp' farm, Zoelen, Gelderland w/o
17 August 1943 4866 2./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 2 near de Demer at Bilzen, Limburg w/o
Bounced on landing
17 October 1943 4379 2./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 2 Grubbenvorst, Limburg w/o