Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II BB252,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52386

Date:Saturday 9 January 1943
Time:18:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:10 Sqn RAF
Registration: BB252
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near pole 15 at Het Balg at Schiermonnikoog island, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Melbourne
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Lt. Lothar Linke of the Stab IV/NJG 1 at a height of 1100 meters, flying a Bf 110 F-4 from Leeuwarden airfield.

Operation: Gardening – mine-laying operations.
Target: Nectarines (code name)
Call Sign: ZA-X
Takeoff time: 16:17
Crew:
Pilot Sgt. E. Fish 32 1383746 RAF KIA Schiermonnikoog 94
Flight Engineer Sgt. A. Smith 23 979749 RAF KIA Schiermonnikoog 92
Navigator Sgt. C.B. Fetherstonhaugh 20 R/106063 RCAF KIA Schiermonnikoog 91
Bomb Aimer Sgt. J.W. Smith 23 R/69401 RCAF KIA Schiermonnikoog 93
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner Sgt. A.W. Wilson 23 R/117584 RCAF KIA Schiermonnikoog 90
Mid Upper Gunner Sgt. M.J. Boyle 20 1482429 RAF DOW Leeuwarden Northern General Cem 2 3 Flown to Leeuwarden were he died on 15-1-43
Rear Gunner Sgt. L.C. King 21 R/126316 RCAF DOW Schiermonnikoog 89 Died 9 Jan 43 at 22.05 hrs

Sources:

SGLO database - https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T1980
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part one
http://www.waddenindeoorlog.nl/no_cache/schiermonnikoog/bestanden/bestand/?tx_p3wido_pi1%5Bsingle%5D=533&tx_p3wido_pi1%5Bkeyword%5D=Halifax&tx_p3wido_pi1%5Bstart%5D=0