Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II DT483,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52389

Date:Saturday 9 January 1943
Time:20:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:51 Sqn RAF
Registration: DT483
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 10 km W of Texel, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Snaith
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Major Lent & Feldwebel Kubisch of the Stab IV./NJG 1 from a height of 4000 meters. The crew had taken off from Leeuwarden airfield at 19:52 hrs, in Bf 110 G-4 G9+AF.

Operation: Gardening – mine-laying operations
Target: Nectarines (code name)
Call Sign: MH-F
Takeoff time: 16:34
Crew:
Pilot Sgt. R.A. Banks-Martin 26 NZ414226 RNZAF MIA Runnymede Memorial 199
Flight Engineer Sgt. J.E.L. Griffiths 21 572592 RAF MIA Runnymede Memorial 151
Navigator F/Sgt. P.A.J. Rudkin 21 926842 RAF MIA Runnymede Memorial 139
Bomb Aimer F/Sgt. E.W.D. Roberts R/102988 RCAF MIA Runnymede Memorial 185
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner F/Sgt. R.J.A. Cowan 20 R/95345 RCAF MIA Runnymede Memorial 181
Mid Upper Gunner Sgt. C.J. Osborne 1295241 RAF MIA Runnymede Memorial 160
Rear Gunner Sgt. H.A. Smith 21 1466653 RAF MIA Runnymede Memorial 165

Sources:

SGLO database - https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T1975
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part one
http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/18194.php