Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I W4159,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52392

Date:Friday 8 January 1943
Time:19:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:9 Sqn RAF
Registration: W4159
MSN: WS-Y
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hackfort west of Vorden, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Waddington
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down at 19:23 hrs from a height of 800 - 1.000 meters by Oberleutnant Becker & Feldwebel Staub of the 12./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 F-4 under control of Himmelbett radar station 'Hering'. This was Becker's 39th confirmed victory.

Target: Duisburg
Call Sign: WS-Y
Takeoff time: 17:20
Crew:
Pilot Sgt. A.D. Foote R/102678 RCAF KIA Vorden 5-6
Second Pilot Sgt. M.W. Stephenson 23 1088249 RAF KIA Vorden 5-6
Navigator Sgt. M. McKenzie 19 1334022 RAF KIA Vorden 5-6
Bomb Aimer Sgt. W.T. McLennan 30 1551036 RAF KIA Vorden 7
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner Sgt. G. Mitchell 1062559 RAF KIA Vorden 5-6
Mid Upper Gunner Sgt. P.G. Brogan 19 1393089 RAF KIA Vorden 8
Rear Gunner Sgt. R. Wardrop 1366325 RAF KIA Vorden 9

Sources:

SGLO database - https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T1974
http://www.ww2.dk/air/njagd/njg1.htm
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/LuftwaffeVictoriesByNameDatabase/?q=Becker+AND+Ludwig&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part one

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 April 1943 ED694 9 Sqn RAF 7 Lactariaweg road, Stevensbeek, Noord-Brabant w/o
4 May 1944 LL787 9 Sqn RAF 5 Normée, Fère-Champenoise, Marne département w/o