ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52395
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 3 January 1943 |
Time: | 19:40 LT |
Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk I |
Owner/operator: | 61 Sqn RAF |
Registration: | W4769 |
MSN: | QR-V |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | Zuiderdijkweg road, Wieringerwerf, Noord-Holland -
Netherlands
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Syerston |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Target: Essen
Takeoff time: 17:21
Exploded in mid-air. The crew was initially buried at Huisduinen Military Cemetery. Since reinterred at the Bergen Op Zoom War Cemetery. Average age, 21.
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Raymond Harry Bird RAFVR 139610 [Killed] (NCO:1254799 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 23 March, 1943)
Flight Engineer : Sergeant John Davis RAF 643447 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer Harold John Robert Tickle RAFVR 119747 [Killed] (NCO:1261964 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 02 June, 1942)
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant George John Inglis RAFVR 1052249 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Warrant Officer Class II Robert James Kee RCAF R/86226 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Ronald Clifford Gait RAFVR 1499876 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Pilot Officer Leslie George Gunning RAFVR 139201 [Killed] (NCO:1319235 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 02 March, 1943)
Sources:
SGLO database -
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T1970 Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 