Accident Jodel D.140B Mousquetaire PH-SBA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 524

Date:Saturday 14 August 1965
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic D140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jodel D.140B Mousquetaire
Owner/operator:Gelderse Luchtvaartmaatschappij
Registration: PH-SBA
MSN: 60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:sea off Audresselles, Pas-de-Calais 62 -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oostende
Destination airport:Le Touquet
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Poor weather; crashed in English Channel 200 meters from beachsite after losing control evading some houses near the beach at low altitude.

Sources:

Passauer Neue Presse 16 August 1965, p3
La Stampa 15 August 1965, p5

Images:

Photo: ANP Foundation (CC:by-nc-nd)