Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I ED355,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52418

Date:Thursday 17 December 1942
Time:20:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:44 (Rhodesia) Sqn RAF
Registration: ED355
MSN: KM-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Waterloo at Ypecolsga, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Waddington
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operation - Nienburg, Germany.

The aircraft was intercepted and shot down by the night fighter crew of Hauptmann Helmut Lent & Feldwebel Walter Kubisch of the Stab IV./NJG 1, who had taken off from Leeuwarden at 19:45 hrs, in Bf 110 G-4 G9+AF; crashed onto a road between Waterloo & Harich (Friesland). The remains of the bomber were found in 1951 during road construction.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Sergeant John Glen Dening RAAF Aus/405576 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant John Arthur Callan RAF 567483 [Killed]
Observer : Flying Officer Maurice Alfred Nias RAFVR 120242 (NCO:655934 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 26 May, 1942) [Killed]
Observer : Sergeant Gordon Bowden Wilkinson RAFVR 1319418 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Leonard George Powell RAFVR 1359999 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant William McBain James Stark RCAF R/92640 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant Edward Croal RAAF Aus/411996 [Killed]

All lie at the Jonkerbos cemetery, Gelderland except Sgt Wilkinson and F/Sgt Croal who rest at the Ypecolsga cemetery.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1951&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Bomber Command Losses 1942 William Chorley
Commonwealth War Graves Commission
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 August 1942 W4124 44 (Rhodesia) Sqn RAF 7 Haltern, Horstmar, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o
9 November 1942 W4180 44 (Rhodesia) Sqn RAF 7 near Ramelsloh, Seevetal, Niedersachsen w/o