Accident Short Stirling Mk I R9168,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52420

Date:Wednesday 16 December 1942
Time:20:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk I
Owner/operator:15 Sqn RAF
Registration: R9168
MSN: LS-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:woods east of Gortel hamlet, Emst, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bourn, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 17:30 hrs for a bombing operation against a Luftwaffe aircraft depot at Diepholz in Germany.

The aircraft was repeatedly hit by Flak and intercepted by the night fighter crew of Leutnant Werner Rapp & Unteroffizier Hans Ortmann of the 7./NJG 1, who were flying Bf 110 F-4 G9+GR from Twente airfield.
Those who perished rest in the Epe cemetery:

Pilot / P/O. F.S. Millen J/16197 RCAF / killed
Flight Engineer / Sgt. G.C.G. Hutton 576008 RAF / killed
Navigator / P/O. E.H. Kieswetter J/16319 RCAF / killed / from USA
Bomb Aimer / Sgt. R.H. McKillop NZ404389 RNZAF / killed
Wireless Operator/ Air Gunner / P/O. R.N. Holmes J/16538 RCAF / killed
Mid Upper Gunner / P/O. H.E. Hill J/16537 RCAF / killed
Rear Gunner / Sgt. J.F. Perring 539068 RAF / prisoner of war

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1948&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
Google Maps
http://geertboogaard.nl/home.php?rubriek=327

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 April 1942 W7511 15 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Wyton, Huntingdonshire, England w/o
3 June 1942 N3728 15 Sqn RAF 7 between Melick and Herkenbosch; Limburg w/o
20 June 1942 R9352 15 Sqn RAF 7 Bimolten, Nordhorn, GB, Niedersachsen w/o