Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk VB BL899,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52426

Date:Thursday 10 December 1942
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk VB
Owner/operator:453 Sqn RAAF
Registration: BL899
MSN: FU-W
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea off Vlissingen, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Southend
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit by ships Flak.

Operation: Roadstead – dive bombing and low level attacks on enemy ships at sea or in harbour.
Target area was at Vlissingen.
Takeoff time: 11:00 hrs
Pilot: P/O. M.H.I. De Cosier (Aus405575) RAAF - Runnymede Memorial

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1945&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=