Accident Douglas DB-7B Boston Mk III Z2252,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52430

Date:Sunday 6 December 1942
Time:12:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DB-7B Boston Mk III
Owner/operator:107 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z2252
MSN: OM-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea off the coast of Noord-Beveland, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Great Massingham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Boston Z2252/H: Took off at 11:22hrs for a Operation Oyster’ /daylight raid on the Philips electrical works at Eindhoven (NL). 06/12/1942
Shot down by Uffz. G. Kirchner of the 5./JG 1, flying an Fw 190 A-4. Crashed into North sea at 12:52 hrs.

Crew:-
Pilot : Warrant Officer Alan Johnstone Reid RAFVR 906270 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer Derrick Redvers Redbourn RAFVR 117644 (NCO:1375630 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 24 March, 1942) [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Flight Sergeant William John Alton Spriggs RAFVR 751129 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Pilot Officer John William Beck RCAF J/16163 [Killed]

Sources:

1. https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl
2. ORB 107 Sqdn RAF
3. CWGC
4. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database