Accident Douglas DB-7B Boston Mk IIIA AH740,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52434

Date:Sunday 6 December 1942
Time:12:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DB-7B Boston Mk IIIA
Owner/operator:107 Sqn RAF
Registration: AH740
MSN: OM-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea off the coast 6 km west of Katwijk aan Zee, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Great Massingham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Boston AH740/A: Took off at 11:22hrs for a Operation Oyster’ /daylight raid on the Philips electrical works at Eindhoven (NL). 06/12/1942
Shot down by Fw 190 A-4s of the 5./JG 1 from Schiphol airfield. Crashed into North Sea at 12:59 hrs.
Crew:
W/Cdr.(34040) Peter Hiley DUTTON (C/O 107 Sqn /pilot) RAF : killed
F/Lt.(48980) Norman Henry SHEPHERD DFM (Obs.) RAF : killed
F/Lt. (49251) Robert William McCARTHY DFM (WOp/AG) RAF : killed
P/O.(30812) M. Louis DELANCHY (AG) FFAF : killed

Sources:

1.https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl
2.ORB 107 Sqdn RAF
3.CWGC

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 October 1943 BZ230 107 Sqn RAF 3 Arnemuiden, Zeeland w/o
Mid-air collision