Accident Dornier Do 217 E-4 5472,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52441

Date:Wednesday 2 December 1942
Time:21:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic d217 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do 217 E-4
Owner/operator:1./KG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 5472
MSN: U5+CH
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Het Broek, 3 km N of Gilze-Rijen Airfield, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gilze-Rijen airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operation: Schulflug (training flight)

Absturz infolge Schlechtwetter. The aircraft crashed due to bad weather.
The crew was initially buried at Tilburg. Today, they rest in Ysselsteyn cemetery:

Flugzeugführer / Fw. H. Hunger
Beobachter / Uffz. J. Henkel
Bordfunker / Gfr. H. Pröhl
Bordmechaniker / Uffz. K. Högen

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1928&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
SGLO database