Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk VI BR569,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52461

Date:Thursday 19 November 1942
Time:14:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk VI
Owner/operator:124 (Baroda) Sqn RAF
Registration: BR569
MSN: ON-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Westerschelde between Vlissingen and Breskens, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Weald, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 'Rhubarb' to Schouwen. Hit by Marine flak I/594.

Rhubarb – fighter or fighter-bomber sections, at times of low cloud and poor visibility, crossing the English Channel and then dropping below cloud level to search for opportunity targets such as railway locomotives and rolling stock, aircraft on the ground, enemy troops, and vehicles on roads.
Call Sign: ON-
Pilot: P/O. P.E.G. Durnford 128994 RAF Survived pow

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1912&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 April 1942 W3332 124 (Baroda) Sqn RAF 1 English Channel 5 miles NW of Berck, Pas-de-Calais département w/o
27 April 1942 124 (Baroda) Sqn RAF 1 English Channel north of Dunkerque, département du Nord w/o
25 March 1945 RK860 124 (Baroda) Sqn RAF 1 Kortrijk hamlet, Breukelen, Utrecht w/o