Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb EP349,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52467

Date:Friday 13 November 1942
Time:14:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb
Owner/operator:167 Sqn RAF
Registration: EP349
MSN: VL-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 30 km NW of Bergen, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ludham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 13:40 hrs for a shipping recce off the Dutch coast.

The aircraft was shot down by Leutnant Wilhelm Tschira of the 5./JG 1, who was flying an Fw 190 A-4 from Schiphol airfield.

The Dutch pilot Pilot Officer C. Geesink was taken prisoner of war.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1909&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.ww2.dk/air/jagd/jg1.htm