Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II DT539,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52472

Date:Monday 9 November 1942
Time:22:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF
Registration: DT539
MSN: DY-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Oosterend, Texel, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Pocklington, Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 17:51 hrs for a bombing operation against Hamburg in Germany.

Homeward-bound, the aircraft was hit by heavy Flak from Luftwaffe and Marine Flak, crashing on the sea dike at Oosterend.
All eight rest in Den Burg cemetery:

Pilot / F/Sgt. D.T. Marler R/105553 RCAF
Second Pilot / F/Sgt. F.W. Read R/107555 RCAF
Flight Engineer / Sgt. P. Richardson 568278 RAF
Navigator / P/O. J.H. Zealand J/16639 RCAF
Bomb Aimer / F/Sgt. E.H. Kingsland R/74447 RCAF
Wireless Operator/ Air Gunner / F/Sgt. M.K. Callan R/90563 RCAF
Mid Upper Gunner / Sgt. S. Broome 1190407 RAF
Rear Gunner / Sgt. W.A. Moir 526468 RAF

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1904&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
Google Maps
http://en.tracesofwar.com/article/21927/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 April 1942 W7653 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF 3 Hamois, Namur w/o
20 May 1942 W1099 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF 0 RAF Cottesmore, County Rutland, England w/o
27 July 1942 W1142 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF 2 Niedersachsen or Hamburg w/o
10 August 1942 BB211 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF 3 Elbergen, Emsbüren, Ems, Niedersachsen w/o
22 November 1942 W7914 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF 7 Hangest sur Somme w/o
28 July 1943 JD150 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF 7 near Höbek, Haßmoor, Schleswig-Holstein w/o
11 August 1943 JD369 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF 6 near Alsenborn, Rheinland-Pfalz w/o