Accident Short Stirling Mk I W7526,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52497

Date:Thursday 15 October 1942
Time:23:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk I
Owner/operator:149 (East India) Sqn RAF
Registration: W7526
MSN: OJ-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lienden - Ingen, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lakenheath
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Lakenheath at 19:50 hrs local time for a bombing operation against Köln in Germany.

Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by the night fighter crew of Oberfeldwebel Bruno Eikmeier & Unteroffizier Helmut Fischer of the 2./NJG 1, who were flying Bf 110 F-4 G9+CK from Venlo airfield.

Pilot: NZ/405224 Flt Sgt John Crawford Brocket RNZAF
Amersfoort (Oud Leusden) General Cemetery Plot 13 Row 4 Joint Grave 67.
Flight Engineer: 1064390 Sgt James Denny
Amersfoort (Oud Leusden) General Cemetery Plot 13 Row 4 Collective Grave 66.
Observer: 1284777 Sgt Mervyn James Howe
Navigator: R/79379 Flt Sgt Reginald George Blair RCAF
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: NZ/412351 Sgt Trevor Charles Beckett Pike RNZAF
Air Gunner: 1385190 Sgt Thomas Bernard Bywaters
Amersfoort (Oud Leusden) General Cemetery Plot 13 Row 4 Grave 65.
Air Gunner: 411773 Sgt Francis William O'Sullivan RNZAF
Amersfoort (Oud Leusden) General Cemetery Plot 13 Row 4 Grave 64.

Sources:

http://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/item2.php?SGLO=T1881
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 March 1942 N6126 149 (East India) Sqn RAF 7 Nütterden (Kranenburg) - Materborn (Kleve); Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o