Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II W7870,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52501

Date:Tuesday 13 October 1942
Time:23:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:10 Sqn RAF
Registration: W7870
MSN: ZA-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 15 km N of Schiermonnikoog, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Melbourne
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 18:34 hrs local time for a bombing operation against Kiel in Germany.

The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Paul Gildner of the 11./NJG 1, who was flying from Leeuwarden airfield.
All seven crew are missing in action and are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial:

Pilot P/O. J.D. Lindsay J/9555 RCAF / panel 99
Flight Engineer Sgt. R. Gregg 902460 RAF / panel 84
Navigator F/Sgt. F.J. Hogan R/111255 RCAF / panel 104
Bomb Aimer F/Sgt. F.X.J. Dunajski R/94590 RCAF / panel 103
Wireless Operator F/O. R.S. Braley J/10170 RCAF / panel 99
Mid Upper Gunner Sgt. A.C. Girdlestone 1383954 RAF / panel 83
Rear Gunner Sgt. A.G. Langton 927895 RAF / panel 87

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1877&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 January 1942 L9622 10 Sqn RAF 6 north of Northallerton, North Yorkshire, England w/o
15 April 1942 R9492 10 Sqn RAF 1 Greatham Moor, Surrey, England w/o
7 September 1943 JD166 10 Sqn RAF 2 Leeder, Fuchstal, Bayern w/o