| Date: | Sunday 6 July 2025 |
| Time: | 17:30 |
| Type: | Aero East Europe MXP-140 Tumaco |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | EC-XVA |
| MSN: | 21016-2939 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2022 |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912 ULS |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | San José del Valle, Cadiz -
Spain
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Cadiz-La Ina Airfield |
| Destination airport: | Cadiz-La Ina Airfield |
| Investigating agency: | CIAIAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:An Aero East MXP-140 Tumaco ultralight plane struck a high-voltage power line cable with the left wheel of the main gear and crashed. Both occupants died in the crash.
The three-phase high-voltage power line was crossing the Guadalcacín reservoir in a north-east-south-west direction.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ULM A-002/2025 |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Report: | Preliminary report |
|
Sources:
https://www.diariodecadiz.es/noticias-provincia-cadiz/accidente-avioneta-fallecidos-pantano-guadalcacin_0_2004295161.html https://www.portaldecadiz.com/provinciacadiz/134294-dos-fallecidos-en-un-accidente-de-avioneta-en-la-provincia-de-cadiz https://www.diariodecadiz.es/noticias-provincia-cadiz/accidente-avioneta-fallecidos-pantano-guadalcacin_0_2004295161.amp.html 