Accident Dornier Do 217 5519,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52523

Date:Sunday 27 September 1942
Time:13:59 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic d217 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do 217
Owner/operator:I./KSG 3 Luftwaffe
Registration: 5519
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Austerlitzseweg 5, Austerlitz, Utrecht -   Netherlands
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Soesterberg airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed shortly after takeoff due to engine trouble, while engaged in a Werkstattflug (test flight, literally 'workshop flight'). The damage was assessed as 80%.

The two men aboard did not survive and were initially buried at Amsterdam:

Flugzeugführer / Fw. J. Krapf 53924/A1 Luftwaffe / Ysselsteyn cemetery; grave CW-3-72
Bordmechaniker / Gfr. O. Jost 1523 Luftwaffe / Ysselsteyn cemetery; grave CW-3-71

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1855&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
LW Losses by Michael Balss: RL 2 III/773, 136/143
Google Maps