Accident Junkers Ju 88 C-6 360027,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52535

Date:Thursday 17 September 1942
Time:00:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 C-6
Owner/operator:9./NJG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 360027
MSN: R4+CD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Haansche Hoef, Dongen, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gilze-Rijen airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie. On the evening of the 16th, RAF Bomber Command raided the Krupp works at Essen in Germany.
Absturz infolge Feindbeschuss. The aircraft was shot down in aerial combat. There were no survivors:

Flugzeugführer / Oblt. W. Dimter / Ysselsteyn cemetery; grave AZ-7-163
Bordfunker / Uffz. E. Hübner / Ysselsteyn cemetery; grave AZ-7-162
Bordschütze / Ogfr. H-G. Franke / Ysselsteyn cemetery; grave AZ-7-164

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1851&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three