Accident Short Stirling Mk I R9318,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52536

Date:Wednesday 16 September 1942
Time:22:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk I
Owner/operator:15 Sqn RAF
Registration: R9318
MSN: LS-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 6 km NW of Bergen, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bourn, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Bourn at 20:10 hrs local time for an operation against the Krupp works at Essen in Germany.
Outward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Unteroffizier Heinz Vinke of the 5./NJG 2, who was flying a Bf 110 F-4 - (claim) sea 6 km northwest of Bergen aan Zee: 3,700m at 22:45.
All seven are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial:

Pilot: 110820 Plt Off James Watson Brown - Runnymede Memorial Panel 68.
Pilot: 117356 Plt Off Isaiah Derry Ferguson - Runnymede Memorial Panel 69.
Flight Engineer: Sgt Sam Hawley Atkinson - Runnymede Memorial Panel 77.
Observer: R/80811 WOII Max Louis Morelly RCAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 102.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 112738 Plt Off Bryan Lister Walker - Runnymede Memorial Panel 72.
Air Gunner: 1380621 Sgt Alfred William Kendall - Runnymede Memorial Panel 87.
Air Gunner: 1384269 Sgt James Cyril Kent - Runnymede Memorial Panel 87.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=&date=&location=&pn=R9318&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 February 1943 R9279 15 Sqn RAF 8 North Sea 50 km W of Noordwijk, Zuid-Holland w/o
4 July 1943 BK648 15 Sqn RAF 8 zwischen Flugplatz Hangelar und Menden Bahnhof w/o
28 July 1943 EH893 15 Sqn RAF 7 Hamburg-Ochsenwerder w/o