Incident Dornier Do 217 E-4 4312,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52539

Date:Wednesday 16 September 1942
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic d217 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do 217 E-4
Owner/operator:2./KG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 4312
MSN: U5+*K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Gilze-Rijen Airfield, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gilze-Rijen airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was shot up in a night fighter attack (concerning either a 25 or a 68 Squadron machine), while engaged in an operation to Boston in England.

Beobachter Feldwebel W. Schwericke and Bordschütze Unteroffizier J. Henkel were both injured.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1840&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Balke, KG2, II, page 442

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 July 1942 4274 2./KG 2 Luftwaffe 0 Gilze-Rijen Airfield, Noord-Brabant w/o
8 July 1944 2./KG 2 Luftwaffe 4 Van Hogendorpstraat 48, Tilburg, Noord-Brabant w/o