Incident Dornier Do 217 E-4 5533,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52547

Date:Sunday 13 September 1942
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic d217 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do 217 E-4
Owner/operator:II./KG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 5533
MSN: U5+??
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Postelse Weijer (Toterfout - Halfmijl), Veldhoven, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Eindhoven airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Heimatflug - non-operational sortie.
Notlandung infolge Motorstörung. Emergency-landing due to engine trouble. The crew escaped unhurt; the damage was assessed as 70%.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1831&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
https://www.ivn.nl/afdeling/veldhoven-eindhoven-vessem/toterfouthalfmijl-moerkotven
Google Maps

Media: