Accident Bensen N3783T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 5256

Date:Monday 24 March 1980
Time:10:30
Type:Bensen
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3783T
MSN: 3946
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:N Los Fresnos, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Cameron, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
rotor blade flx'd into rudder in flight.Arpt wind rpt'd g25 kts.Wind at acdt site rpt'd 25g45 kts.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW80FRG32
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB