Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II W1219,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52567

Date:Monday 7 September 1942
Time:04:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:103 Sqn RAF
Registration: W1219
MSN: PM-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Tegelen, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Elsham Wolds
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 01:06 hrs local time for an operation to Duisburg in Germany.
The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Siegfried Wandam of the 3./NJG 1, who was flying a Bf 110 F-4 from Venlo airfield.
The survivors were all taken prisoner of war:-
Pilot : Squadron Leader Clive King Saxelby CBE DFC & bar RAF 36275 [PoW]
2nd Pilot : Sergeant R Thompson RAF 656921 [PoW]
Navigator : Flight Lieutenant Leonard Charles Pipkin RAFVR 62260 [Evaded] (NCO:746730 Commission Gazetted : Friday 11 April, 1941)
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant John Lamb RAF 1080101 [PoW]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Flight Sergeant W J McLean DFM RAF 628707 [PoW]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flying Officer Denis Alban Thomas Churchward RAF 105176 [PoW] (NCO:1153274 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 23 September, 1941)
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Charles Edward Benstead RAFVR 1383049 [Killed]
Crew : Sergeant Thomas Plumpton Milligan RAF 627400 [PoW]

Clive Saxelby was a New Zealander and joined before the declaration of war. Gaining his wings shortly after his 18th birthday, he was celebrated at Elsham for his constant playing of "One Dozen Roses" on the gramophone. He was with Ken Rees at the foot of the tunnel for the Great Escape when the balloon went up, and returned down the tunnel to Hut 104, and did not escape. Later, Flight Commander on 617 for their 1946 Goodwill Tour of the USA, flying Lincolns. Commended (notation on records) for work at Stalag Luft III.

Decorated with the CBE, DFC and bar. As at Aug 1997, retired and living in Torquay. Died 22 Mar 99. Posted from 18 OTU to 103 Sqdn 25-2-42 (AIR27/814).

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1812&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
http://www.oorlogsdodennijmegen.nl/gebeurtenisinfo.asp?gebeurtenisID=481
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database