Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II W1220,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52573

Date:Saturday 5 September 1942
Time:03:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:103 Sqn RAF
Registration: W1220
MSN: PM-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Jelsum, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Elsham Wolds, UK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 00:01 hrs local time for an operation to Bremen in Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Egmont Prinz zur Lippe-Weissenfeld of the 5./NJG 2, who was flying a Bf 110 F-4 from Leeuwarden airfield.
All seven rest in the Jelsum cemetery:

Pilot / F/Sgt. E.L. Davies 404934 RAAF / grave K 5
Flight Engineer / Sgt. J.J. Parish 622589 RAF / grave K 1
Navigator / F/O. S.F. Belbin 408140 RAAF / grave K 4
Bomb Aimer / F/Sgt. A.H. Beesley 404631 RAAF / grave K 2
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner / Sgt. J.D. Whitehead 1057167 RAF / grave K 7
Air Gunner / F/Sgt. S.M. Selway 1376161 RAF / grave K 3
Air Gunner / Sgt. J.G. Crockett 403393 RAAF / grave K 6

R.I.P.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1804&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
Google Maps
http://nl.tracesofwar.com/artikel/20934/Oorlogsgraven-van-het-Gemenebest-Jelsum.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 August 1942 BB204 103 Sqn RAF 4 Hastière, Namur w/o
29 August 1942 BB214 103 Sqn RAF 4 near the Benediktinerabtei Maria Laach at Glees, Rheinland-Pfalz w/o
15 October 1942 W1213 103 Sqn RAF 7 Disternich / Erp w/o