Accident Junkers Ju 88 C-2 116,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52577

Date:Saturday 5 September 1942
Time:22:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 C-2
Owner/operator:Erg.St./NJG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 116
MSN: R4+??
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Grote Slingerdreef, Gilze, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gilze-Rijen airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Schulflug - training flight.
Bauchlandung infolge Motorstörung. The pilot performed a belly-landing due to engine trouble. The damage was assessed as 75%.

Flugzeugführer / Ogfr. R. Morenz Luftwaffe / injured
Bordfunker / Gfr. W. Strewitschka Luftwaffe / injured
Bordschütze / Ogfr. A. Boy 63626/31 Luftwaffe / Ysselsteyn cemetery; grave AZ-7-161

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1809&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
GQM (#7-11); NVM (NJG2_IV_001); Rökker, I./NJG 2, page 64, 220