Accident Supermarine Spitfire PR Mk IV AB422,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52591

Date:Friday 28 August 1942
Time:13:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire PR Mk IV
Owner/operator:1 PRU RAF
Registration: AB422
MSN: LY-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Eembos at Alphen, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Heston Middlesex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operation - photo recce to Kassel, Germany; failed to return.
The aircraft was shot down by Unteroffizier Albert Brett of the 10./JG 1 based at Deelen airfield and flying a Focke-Wulf Fw 190A. It was his first victory.

25-year-old Sergeant F.C. Evans did not survive and rests in Tilburg cemetery.

Sources:

SGLO database - https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T1791
https://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Jagdgeschwader/JG1.htm
C.2031/II + Prien/Bock

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 April 1942 AB425 1 PRU RAF 1 Waddenzee SW of Ameland, Friesland w/o