Incident Dornier Do 217 E-4 4240,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52593

Date:Friday 28 August 1942
Time:04:00 approx
Type:Silhouette image of generic d217 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do 217 E-4
Owner/operator:2./KG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 4240
MSN: U5+RK, rote R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Buitenpolder, Waalwijk, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gilze-Rijen airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie to Leeds in England.
Notlandung infolge Treibstoffmangel. The pilot performed an emergency-landing due to fuel shortage. All four crew members were injured.

The damage was assessed as 80%.

Sources:

http://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/item2.php?SGLO=T1798C
https://www.bhic.nl/ontdekken/verhalen/neergestorte-vliegtuigen-in-waalwijk-1940-1945
Google Maps
GQM (#6-10); GQM (17.09.42 Erg. "m"); Balke, KG2, II, page 441