Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II W1270,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52598

Date:Thursday 27 August 1942
Time:23:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:103 Sqn RAF
Registration: W1270
MSN: PM-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Buurserveen, Haaksbergen, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Elsham Wolds
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Elsham Wolds at 20:54 hrs local time for an operation to Kassel in Germany.
Outward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by the night fighter crew of Hauptmann Wolfgang Thimmig & Oberfeldwebel Hans Steckemetz of the Stab III./NJG 1, who were flying a Bf 110 F-4 from Twente airfield - (claim) 4 km south of Haaksbergen (4B): 3,500m at 23:54.
All seven rest in the Haaksbergen General Cemetery:

Pilot: 63480 Flt Lt James Rothwell Frith - Haaksbergen General Cemetery Plot 4 Row 1 Grave 5. (NCO:997215 Commission Gazetted : Friday 02 May, 1941)
Flight Engineer: 1185949 Sgt Walter Duncombe - Haaksbergen General Cemetery Plot 4 Row 1 Grave 3
Observer: 78926 Plt Off Edward Arthur Rutherford Briant - Haaksbergen General Cemetery Plot 4 Row 1 Grave 4. (Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 21 May, 1940)
Bomb Aimer: 1062775 Sgt George Hunter Wilson - Haaksbergen General Cemetery Plot 4 Row 1 Grave 1.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 111241 Plt Off Percival Gerald Hopkins Haaksbergen General Cemetery Plot 4 Row 1 Grave 6. (NCO:1262624 Commission Gazetted : Friday 19 December, 1941)
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 751361 Sgt Barriemore Smallwood Blundall - Haaksbergen General
Cemetery Plot 4 Row 1 Grave 2.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 1051927 Sgt John David Craig 1051927 RAF Haaksbergen General
Cemetery Plot 4 Row 1 Grave 7.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1784&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database