Accident Dornier Do 217 E-4 5499,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52600

Date:Thursday 27 August 1942
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic d217 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do 217 E-4
Owner/operator:2./KG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 5499
MSN: U5+VK, rote V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:IJsselmeer E of Schardam, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gilze-Rijen airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie to Leeds in England.
Notlandung auf See infolge Motorstörung. The pilot performed a ditching in the IJsselmeer due to engine trouble.

Flugzeugführer / Oblt. C. Holzamer / injured
Beobachter / Ogfr. Hupfer
Bordfunker / Uffz. W. Hilger / Ysselsteyn cemetery; grave CL-2-30
Bordmechaniker / Fw. K. Eisenbach / injured

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1789&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps