Accident Junkers Ju 88 A-4 140239,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52671

Date:Tuesday 28 July 1942
Time:03:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 A-4
Owner/operator:7./KG 26 Luftwaffe
Registration: 140239
MSN: 1H+*R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Haarlemmerstraatweg 75, Oegstgeest, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Leeuwarden airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie.
The aircraft was shot down by intruder pilot Sergeant Ingwood of 3 Squadron RAF, flying a Hurricane Mk IIC from RAF Hunsdon.
Three of the crew rest at Ysselsteyn cemetery in Limburg:

Flugzeugführer / Uffz. R. Spinnler / grave CV-9-221
Beobachter / Lt. K-G. Desamari / grave CV-9-220
Bordfunker / Uffz. E. Basel / grave CV-9-219
Bordschütze / Uffz. H. Vogt / severely injured (+)

Sources:

http://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/item2.php?SGLO=T1727
GQM (#6-10); VDK
http://www.historyofwar.org/air/units/RAF/3_wwII.html