Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II W1153,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52673

Date:Monday 27 July 1942
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF
Registration: W1153
MSN: DY-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Topcliffe
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:00 hrs for an operation to Hamburg.
The aircraft was forced down by heavy Flak over Hamburg and while crossing the coast, at about 100 feet, near Emden, a burst of light Flak hit the port outer, which burst into flames. Ditched approximately 8 km off the coast in very shallow water, as the survivors waded ashore:

Pilot:106222 Plt Off B V Hunter PoW Stalag Luft 3 Zagan & Belaria. PoW Number 574.
Flight Engineer:569472 Sgt R W Kinsley PoW Stalag 8B Teschen/Stalag 344 Lamsdorf/Stalag Luft 3 Sagan & Belaria. PoW Number 25071.
Bomb Aimer:R/56422 Flt Sgt William Eric Mander RCAF - Delfzijl General Cemetery Plot B. Class 2B. Row 22. Grave 295.(Body found at sea 3 August 1942).
Observer:1266840 Sgt Norman Arthur Penstone - Sage War Cemetery 13. A. 7.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:910107 Sgt W H Golding PoW Stalag 8B Teschen/Stalag 344 Lamsdorf. PoW Number 25087.
Air Gunner:1126199 Sgt J Fryett PoW Stalag 8B Teschen/Stalag 344 Lamsdorf/Stalag Luft 3 Sagan & Belaria. PoW Number .25087.
Air Gunner:R/69242 Sgt Joseph Kenneth Baker RCAF - Sage War Cemetery 13. A. 8.

Sources:

http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=W1153
http://www.102ceylonsquadron.co.uk/memVicHunter.html
Google Maps
CWGC

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 June 1942 R9529 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF 6 Haus Schuir mansion, Schuirweg 74, Essen, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o
24 May 1943 JD112 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF 4 near Oude Gouw, Grootslag polder, Bovenkarspel, Noord-Holland w/o
20 January 1944 HX187 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF 3 Ahrensfelde, 13 km NE from the centre of Berlin w/o
20 February 1944 JN972 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF 5 Siedener Moor near Maasen, Niedersachsen w/o
17 June 1944 LW192 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF 7 Buren - Buurmalsen; Gelderland w/o