Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II W1211,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52679

Date:Sunday 26 July 1942
Time:02:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:158 Sqn RAF
Registration: W1211
MSN: NP-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Stichting at Oploo, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF East Moor
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 00:11 hrs for an operation to Duisburg in Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was attacked by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Hans-Dieter Frank of the 2./NJG 1 - (claim) Wanrooi south of Nijmegen - flying a Bf 110 from Venlo airfield.
The last message received was that they were being attacked by fighters and they were abandoning the aircraft. Shortly before the crash, it was engaged by Flak of the 1. & 3./schwere Flak-Abteilung 401 ('Halifax Gemert'). The aircraft crashed alongside a searchlight battery near Oploo.
Sergeant F.N. Linklater initially evaded capture:

Pilot:70549 Flt Lt Geoffrey Hall Porter PoW Stalag Luft 3 Zagan & Belaria. PoW Number 583.
Flight Engineer:546669 Sgt Clarence Gissing PoW No info found.
Navigator:R/67344 Sgt John Robert Patterson RCAF PoW Stalag 344 Lamsdorf. PoW Number 25670.
Bomb Aimer:R/92670 Sgt Donald Alexander Hall RCAF PoW Stalag 344 Lamsdorf. PoW Number 25074.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:R/83586 Sgt Frank Neil Linklater RCAF Stalag 344 Lamsdorf. PoW Number 25125
Air Gunner:777705 Sgt Keith Edward Wilman PoW Stalag 344 Lamsdorf. PoW Number 25647.
Air Gunner:920126 Sgt Basil Osborne Collins - Eindhoven (Woensel)General Cemetery Plot JJ. Grave 87.

Sources:

http://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/item2.php?SGLO=T1714
Bomber Command Losses 1942
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
Google Maps
CWGC
158 Squadron
RAF Prisoners of War

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 January 1944 HX333 158 Sqn RAF 0 near Zandeweer, Groningen prv w/o

Media: