Accident Berg Sprite Sw1 N9756,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 5268

Date:Sunday 12 March 1978
Time:10:43
Type:Berg Sprite Sw1
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9756
MSN: 1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lakewood, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
aircraft known to have violent wg tip stall with full flaps. Flaps found full down,

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA78FYE12
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB