Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II W1147,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52680

Date:Sunday 26 July 1942
Time:02:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:35 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF
Registration: W1147
MSN: TL-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Orthen, 's-Hertogenbosch, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 00:03 hrs for an operation to Duisburg in Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Kurt Loos of the 1./NJG 1 - (claim) 3 km north of 's-Hertogenbosch (5B): 3,000m - flying a Bf 110 from Venlo airfield.
Sergeant J.T. Bennett, as only survivor, managed to evade capture:

Pilot:110870 Plt Off John Edward Maple - Jonkerbos War Cemetery Joint grave 18. E. 7.
Flight Engineer:928104 Sgt John Thomas Bennett - Evader Comete - Pyrenees Aug 42 (MI9 report 3310/854 (H))
Observer:R/91535 Flt Sgt Clarence Ernest Evans RCAF - Uden War Cemetery Joint grave 4. A. 10-11.
Bomb Aimer:J/8099 Plt Off John Francis Day RCAF - Jonkerbos War Cemetery Joint grave 18. E. 7.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:R/76228 Flt Sgt Douglas MacCrea Ross RCAF - Uden War Cemetery Joint grave 4 A 10-11
Air Gunner:411063 Sgt W A Allsopp RAAF - Jonkerbos War Cemetery 18 E 8
Air Gunner:J/15668 Plt Off Haddo Eric Von Bruce RCAF - Uden War Cemetery 4 A 13

Sources:

http://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/item2.php?SGLO=T1715
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
Google Maps
CWGC
http://wartimeheritage.com/whaww2ns/wwii_ross_douglas_macrae.htm
http://www.evasioncomete.org/fbennetjt.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 June 1942 W1021 35 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF 0 Diegem, Machelen, Flemish Brabant (claim location) w/o
19 August 1942 W1226 35 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF 0 near Sønderborg, Syddanmark w/o
22 June 1943 W7878 35 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF 7 North Sea 140 km west of Den Helder, Noord-Holland w/o
31 August 1943 HR878 35 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF 4 1.5 km east of Kuinre, Overijssel w/o