Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV R3837,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52681

Date:Sunday 26 July 1942
Time:01:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:114 (Hong Kong) Sqn RAF
Registration: R3837
MSN: RT-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Schandelo hamlet, Velden, Limburg. -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim R3837/T: Took off at 23:46 hrs for a Intruder mission to Venlo airfield. 25/07/1942
The aircraft was shot down by the night fighter crew of Oberleutnant Reinhold Knacke & Unteroffizier Kurt Bundrock of the 1./NJG 1, who were flying a Lichtenstein-equipped Bf 110 from Venlo airfield - (claim) Crashed at Schandeloo north of Venlo (5B): 1,000m at 01:20 hrs. 26/07/1942
Crew:
Sgt (1203557) Leonard CAUSLEY (Pilot) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (929737) George Reginald Stone SPENCER (Obs.) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (1253514) Lawrence Aubrey Lytton GRAY (WOp/AG) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/item2.php?SGLO=T1713
2.ORB 114 Sqdn RAF
3.CWGC.
4. Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
5.Blenheim production list