Accident Short Stirling Mk I W7580,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52683

Date:Friday 24 July 1942
Time:03:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk I
Owner/operator:149 (East India) Sqn RAF
Registration: W7580
MSN: OJ-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:'Den Hanenberg' pub at Geffen, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lakenheath
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 01:11 hrs for an operation to Duisburg in Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Unteroffizier Heinz Oloff of the 3./NJG 1, who was flying Bf 110 G9+AL from Venlo airfield - (claim) 13km NE of 's Hertogenbosch. This was the first victory of Oloff, who survived the war as a highly experienced night fighter ace.
All of the crew rest in the Uden War Cemetery:

Pilot:63827 Fg Off Anthony John Lee Bowes - Uden War Cemetery Coll. grave 4. I. 10-13 (NCO:1375729 Commission Gazetted : Friday 09 May, 1941)
Flight Engineer:965668 Sgt Norman Acton - Uden War Cemetery Coll. grave 4. I. 10-13.
Observer:655223 Sgt David Morris - Uden War Cemetery Coll. grave 4. I. 10-13.
Bomb Aimer:1068042 Sgt George Blatherwick - Uden War Cemetery Coll. grave 4. I. 10-13.
Wireless Operator:1283854 Sgt Eric Harold Boumphrey - Uden War Cemetery Coll. grave 4. I. 10-13.
Air Gunner:48081 Plt Off Peter Henry Basson - Uden War Cemetery Coll. grave 4. I. 10-13 (NCO:519639 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 02 June, 1942)
Air Gunner:657163 Sgt Ernest Charles Isted - Uden War Cemetery Coll. grave 4. I. 10-13.

Sources:

http://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/item2.php?SGLO=T1707
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
CWGC
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 June 1942 W7508 149 (East India) Sqn RAF 6 L'Écluse, Beauvechain, Walloon Brabant w/o
31 August 1943 EF438 149 (East India) Sqn RAF 7 4 km west of Mönchengladbach, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o