Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 D-3 4228,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52688

Date:Friday 24 July 1942
Time:03:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 D-3
Owner/operator:9./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 4228
MSN: G9+CT
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Casimirlaan 15-17, Ugchelen, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Twente airfield (base)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie. On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided Duisburg in Germany.
Absturz infolge Feindbeschuss. The aircraft crashed after taking enemy fire in a prolonged combat with 44 Squadron Lancaster R5729.
Both crew members rest in Ysselsteyn cemetery, Limburg:

Flugzeugführer / Uffz. G. Worch / grave BN-2-49
Bordfunker / Uffz. N. Boenisch / grave BN-2-50

Sources:

http://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/item2.php?SGLO=T1711
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 June 1942 4228 9./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 0 Twente Airfield, Overijssel sub
24 December 1944 740162 9./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 1 Schallemich (near), Odenthal, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o