Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II W1040,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52695

Date:Wednesday 22 July 1942
Time:01:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:158 Sqn RAF
Registration: W1040
MSN: NP-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:between Zijderveld and Schoonrewoerd; Utrecht -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF East Moor
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 00:04 hrs for an operation to Duisburg in Germany.
The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberfeldwebel Heinz Strüning of the 8./NJG 2, who was flying a Ju 88 C-6 from Gilze-Rijen airfield - (claim) between Zijderveld and Schoonrewoerd.

Crew:-
Pilot:124624 Plt Off Frank Thomas Hardy RAF PoW Stalag Luft 3 Zagan & Belaria. PoW Number 575 (NCO:1254700 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 21 July, 1942)
2nd Pilot:47550 Plt Off Arthur Thomas Yeo RAF - Amersfoort (Oud Leusden)General Cemetery Plot 13. Row 4. Grave 51 (Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 03 February, 1942)
Flight Engineer:568483 Sgt A J GodwinRAF PoW Stalag 344 Lamsdorf. PoW Number 25065
Observer: Aus/402215 Plt Off George A Archer RAAF PoW Stalag Luft 3 Zagan &Belaria. PoW Number 565.
Bomb Aimer:1153694 Sgt J M Urwin RAF PoW Stalag 344 Lamsdorf. PoW Number 25061
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:1010561 Sgt Joseph Edwin Hall RAF PoW Stalag 344 Lamsdorf. PoW Number 25039
Air Gunner: Aus/401064 Sgt Alastair MacKay Greenfield RAAF - Amersfoort (Oud Leusden)General Cemetery Plot 13. Row 3. Grave 50.
Air Gunner:1379030 Sgt John Wilson - RAFVR Amersfoort (Oud Leusden)General Cemetery Plot 13 Row 4 Grave 52

Sources:

http://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/item2.php?SGLO=T1697
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
Google Maps
CWGC
RAF Prisoners of War
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 July 1943 JD277 158 Sqn RAF 6 near Tellingstedt, Schleswig-Holstein w/o